of evidence for criminal or disciplinary proceedings j Attachments Report of Request& Decision for HIV Testing (Involuntary) I Authorization for Disclosure of Results of Blood Tests Consent for HIV Antibody Test Notice of Right of Appeal i Report to Request Appeal for HIV Testing Title 8/Part 3 of Penal Code (Sections 7500 et seq) I Section A - Definition of Terms 1. "Chief Medical Officer"in Contra Costa County refers to the county's Health Officer §7510(c)(4). 2. "Correctional institution" in Contra Costa County refers to any city or county jail or city or county juvenile facility §7502(a). 3. "Law enforcement employee"means • staff of correctional institutions (see 2 above) • California Highway Patrol officers • County Sheriff's deputies • city police officers • probation officers • city and county employees "including but not limited to judges, bailiffs, court personnel and public defenders who, as part of the judicial process involving an inmate of a correctional facility, or a person charged with a crime, including a minor charged with an offense for which he or she may be made a ward of the court- are engaged in the custody,transportation or care of these persons." §7502(c) 4. "HIV"means Human Immunodeficiency Virus,the virus that causes AIDS (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome. §7502(d)(e) 5. "Inmate" in Contra Costa County refers to either of the following: (a) a person in a city or county jail who has either been convicted of a