The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Copy attached. Be assured that it is not a late claim. County Counsel is in error. This is a claim against a Notary (who is also a public employee) for failure to properly maintain and deposit her records. Under Government Code section 8209 (a) , a notary who allows his or her appointment to expire is required to deposit the notarial records with the county clerk within 30 days. Failure to do so is a misdemeanor and the notary is: "personally liable for damages to any person injured by that action or inaction. " Id.