HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 12201994 - H1 H. 1
[…] day." (Id., at 902.)
In view of the foregoing judicial treatment of school graduation invoca-
tions in Sands, it remains to be determined how the California Supreme P
Court would now address the issue of legislative body invocations under
the provisions of the California Constitution.
Article I, section 4 of the California Constitution provides in part:
"Free exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination
or preference are guaranteed. . . . The Legislature shall make no
law respecting an establishment of religion."
Article XVI, section 5 in turn provides:
"Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county,
township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall
ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund what-
ever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church,
creed, or sectarian purpose, . . ."4 ;
Extrapolating from the concurring and dissenting opinions in'Sands, we
believe that if the issue were presented to the court today,a majority would i
hold that legislative body invocations are not prohibited by the California
Constitution.