HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 01301990 - 2.2 ` TO:. Board of Supervisors
[…] consolidation of the Marshal's Office with the Sheriff's court-related services.
On August 20, 1988 the Governor signed into law this legislation, AB 3014 (Chapter 444, Statutes of 1988). One
of the principal provisions of AB 3014 was the creation of a Court Services Oversight Committee. The Court
Services Oversight Committee consists,in an even numbered year,of three municipal courtjudges and two superior
court judges. This Committee currently includes Superior Court Judges Phelan and Minney and Municipal Court
Judges Simons, Zuniga and Norris.
Section 26625.3 of the Government Code, as added by AB 3014,defines the role and responsibilities of the Court
Services Oversight Committee. Among these are subdivision (c) which reads:
"To approve security measures and plans prepared by the Sheriff, through the Assistant Sheriff, Court
Services Division."
The Board of Supervisors, Sheriff-Coroner, Superior Court and Municipal Court implemented this legislation
immediately after its approval by the Governor. As a result of the implementation of this legislation,the Board of