HomeMy WebLinkAboutBOARD STANDING COMMITTEES - 07112022 - Legislation Cte Agenda Pkt
[…] agencies or private businesses permit individuals to review their files and correct errors. . . . Each time we apply for a credit
card or a life insurance policy, file a tax return, interview for a job[,] or get a drivers' license, a dossier is opened and an
informational profile is sketched.[1]
The Information Practices Act reaffirms that the right of privacy is a "personal and fundamental right" and that "all individuals
have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them." (Civ. Code Section 1798.1.) It further stated the following findings:
Page 38 of 54
* "The right to privacy is being threatened by the indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination of personal
information and the lack of effective laws and legal remedies."
* "The increasing use of computers and other sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the potential risk to
individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information."