(Penal Code Section 1203.016.) Current law provides that the "board of supervisors may prescribe a program administrative fee to be paid by each home detention participant that shall be determined according to his or her ability to pay. Inability to pay all or a portion of the program fees shall not preclude participation in the program, and eligibility shall not be enhanced by reason of ability to pay," as specified. (Penal Code Section 1203.016(g).) This bill would limit this administrative fee to adult home detention participants who are over the age of 21 years and under the jurisdiction of the criminal court.