The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Local law enforcement is free to not report any noncitizen youth. Visit ILRC’s website for a memo discussing these and other legal issues at the intersection of the California juvenile justice system and immigration enforcement. Otherwise, the Act’s baseline prohibition on responding to notification and transfer requests applies to juvenile detainees, because its definition of “law enforcement official” includes juvenile detention facilities. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 7282(d) (“‘Law enforcement official’ means . . . any person or local agency authorized to operate juvenile detention facilities or to maintain custody of individuals in juvenile detention facilities.”). However, some of the Act’s exceptions apply more narrowly to juveniles than adults.