Notice requirements related to denying assistance to noncitizens are contained in Section 3-II.B. Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or human trafficking are contained in Section 3-III.GH. 3-III.GH. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING The Violence against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR 5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program “on the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.” 112 3-33 Administrative Plan - HCV Program Revised 12/05/202307/09/2024 x Although the VAWA 2022 statute does not specifically include human trafficking in the list of victims protected under VAWA, in 2022 HUD began including human trafficking as part of the list of victims protected under VAWA