When expenses anticipated by a family could be defined as either health and medical care or disability assistance expenses, HACCC will consider them health and medical care expenses unless it is clear that the expenses are incurred exclusively to enable a person with disabilities to work. 6-III.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION HUD defines childcare expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further their education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for childcare. In the case of childcare necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income that is included in annual income.” Clarifying the Meaning of Child for This Deduction Childcare expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of a minor who is not living in an assisted family’s household [VG, p. 26].