Welfare assistance includes Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) and any payments to individuals or families based on need 196 Administrative Plan - HCV Program Revised 12/05/202307/09/2024 Page 6-41 that are made under programs funded separately or jointly by federal, state, or local governments [24 CFR 5.603(b)]. Sanctions Resulting in the Reduction of Welfare Benefits [24 CFR 5.615] HACCC must make a special calculation of annual income when the welfare agency imposes certain sanctions on certain families. The full text of the regulation at 24 CFR 5.615 is provided as Exhibit 6-35. The requirements are summarized below. This rule applies only if a family was receiving HCV assistance at the time the sanction was imposed. Covered Families The families covered by 24 CFR 5.615 are those “who receive welfare assistance or other public assistance benefits (‘welfare benefits’) from a State or other public agency (’welfare agency’) under a program for which Federal, State or local law requires that a member of the family must participate in an economic self-sufficiency program as a condition for such assistance” [24 CFR 5.615(b)] Imputed Income When a welfare agency imposes a sanction that reduces a family’s welfare income because the family commits fraud or fails to comply with the agency’s economic self-sufficiency program or work activities requirement, HACCC must include in annual income “imputed”