HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04092024 - BOS Complete Min PktMeeting Minutes
[…] However, such withdrawals
shall be made for the entire amount of the participant’s funds deposited in the Pool. Upon
completion of such withdrawals, the voluntary participants will no longer be able to participate in
the Pool or receive further services from the County Treasurer’s Office. NO partial withdrawals
from the Pool for investment purposes are permitted.
Please refer to the Withdrawal of Funds Policy, which is maintained as a separate document, for
detailed guidelines and procedures.
19.0 TEMPORARY BORROWING OF POOL FUNDS
Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution provides in part that "the treasurer of any
city, county, or city and county shall have power and the duty to make such temporary transfers
from the funds in custody as may be necessary to provide funds for meeting the obligations
incurred for maintenance purposes by city, county, city and county, district, or other political
subdivision whose funds are in custody and are paid out solely through the treasurer's office."
The County Auditor-Controller and the County Treasurer shall make a temporary transfer of funds
to the requesting agency, not to exceed 85% of the amount of money which will accrue to the
agency during the fiscal year, provided that the amount of such transfer has been determined by