The text of the RUS can be found in Civil Code Section 846. The Recreational Trails Act is codified in Public Resources Code Article 6, Section 5070– 5077.8. Notably, Section 5075.4 of the Recreational Trails Act states that “No adjoining property owner is liable for any actions of any type resulting from, or caused by, trail users trespassing on adjoining property, and no adjoining property owner is liable for any actions of any type started on, or taking place within, the boundaries of the trail arising out of the activities of other parties.” 62 Duty of Care Duty of care is a term used to describe how responsible one entity may be for injuries caused to another entity or individual.