In Contra Costa County, the Consolidated Planning Advisory Workgroup (CPAW) serves in this capacity, assisting the Mental Health Division with integrated planning, increasing the transparency of MHSA efforts, and advising the Mental Health Division on how to integrate MHSA principles and practices. CPAW gives a variety of members from the mental health community an opportunity to provide input for system growth and change. Welfare and Institutions Code section 5848 states: "Each plan and plan update shall be developed with local stakeholders, including adults and seniors with severe mental illness, families of children, adults, and seniors with severe mental illness, providers of mental health services, law enforcement agencies, education, social service agencies, veterans, representatives from veteran's organizations, and other important interests" (emphasis added).