HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 12092014 - C.60RECOMMENDATION(S):
[…] withdrawals shall be made for the entire amount of the participant’s funds deposited in the
Pool. Upon completion of such withdrawals, the voluntary participants will no longer be able to
participate in the Pool or receive further services from the County Treasurer’s Office. NO partial
withdrawals from the Pool for investment purposes are permitted.
Please refer to Withdrawal of Funds Policy, which is maintained as a separate document, for
detailed guidelines and procedures.
19.0 TEMPORARY BORROWING OF POOL FUNDS
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY ANNUAL INVESTMENT POLICY FY 2014‐2015 Page 22
Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution provides in part that "the treasurer of any
city, county, or city and county shall have power and the duty to make such temporary transfers
from the funds in custody as may be necessary to provide funds for meeting the obligations
incurred for maintenance purposes by city, county, city and county, district, or other political
subdivision whose funds are in custody and are paid out solely through the treasurer's office."
The County Auditor‐Controller and the County Treasurer shall make a temporary transfer of
funds to the requesting agency, not to exceed 85% of the amount of money which will accrue to
the agency during the fiscal year, provided that the amount of such transfer has been