HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 07082014 - D.7RECOMMENDATION(S):
[…] manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation
of the waters.” This means that local governments like the County may not deny telecommunications companies
access to local street and highway rights-of-way. However, the County may impose reasonable time, place, and
manner restrictions on the placement of those facilities in County street or highway rights-of-way, including
limited requirements to address aesthetic impacts of a wireless telecommunication facility. (See Pub. Util. Code, §
7901.1; Sprint PCS Assets, LLC v. City of Palos Verdes Estates (9th Cir. 2009) 583 F.3d 716, 723.) Under
Section 7901.1, “It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the
right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways
are accessed." In short, the County has the authority to regulate the aesthetics and placement of wireless facilities
based on adopted policies and ordinances.
7. Multiple Wireless Service Providers and “Significant Gap” in Coverage: AT&T is just one of many wireless
service providers.