HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 07082014 - D.7RECOMMENDATION(S):
[…] (See
47 U.S.C., § 332; AT&T Wireless Services of California, LLC v. City of Carlsbad (S.D. Cal. 2003) 308
F.Supp.2d 1148, 1159.)
6. Statutory Authority for AT&T to Access the Public Right-of-Way: State law limits the County’s ability to
regulate the placement of wireless telecommunication facilities within public street and highway rights-of-way.
Telecommunications companies, like AT&T, are granted a statewide franchise to construct and maintain
telecommunications facilities within public road and highway rights-of-way. (Pub. Util. Code, § 7901.) Under
Section 7901, “Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and
upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles,
posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such
manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation
of the waters.” This means that local governments like the County may not deny telecommunications companies
access to local street and highway rights-of-way. However, the County may impose reasonable time, place, and