AT&T is also required by COA #2 to submit administrative 3-year reviews detailing the on-going compliance of the project with the applicable COAs (including RF emissions). Statutory Authority for AT&T to Access the Public Right-of-Way: State law limits the County’s ability to regulate the placement of wireless telecommunication facilities within public street and highway rights-of-way. Telecommunications companies, like AT&T, are granted a statewide franchise to construct and maintain telecommunications facilities within public road and highway rights-of-way. (Pub. Util. Code, § 7901.) Under Section 7901, “Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at F. for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” This means that local governments like the County may not deny telecommunications companies access to local street and highway rights-of-way.