HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04262022 - Completed Min PktCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] the geographic area in which a project requiring CEQA review is proposed if those tribes have
requested to be informed of such proposed projects. The intention of such consultation is to avoid
adverse impacts to tribal cultural resources (TCRs). This law is in addition to legislation protecting
archaeological resources associated with California Native American tribes. In addition, AB 52
defines TCRs as a significant environmental issue under CEQA. AB 52 applies to all projects
initiating environmental review in or after July 2015.
California Health and Safety Code
Section 7050.5(b) of the California Health and Safety Code specifies protocols to address any
human remains that may be discovered. The code states the following:
In the event of discovery or recognition of any human remains in any location other
than a dedicated cemetery, there shall be no further excavation or disturbance of
the site or any nearby area reasonably suspected to overlie adjacent remains until
the coroner of the county in which the human remains are discovered has
determined, in accordance with Chapter 10 (commencing with section 27460) of
Part 3 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the Government Code, that the remains are not
subject to the provisions of section 27492 of the Government Code or any other
related provisions of law concerning investigation of the circumstances, manner
3.4 – CULTURAL RESOURCES
Byron Airport Development Program EIR 9269
February 2022 3.4-15
and cause of death, and the recommendations concerning treatment and disposition
of the human remains have been made to the person responsible for the excavation,
or to his or her authorized representative, in the manner provided in section 5097.98
of the Public Resources Code.
California Environmental Quality Act
Under CEQA, state and public agencies are required to investigate mitigation measures that would
reduce significant environmental effects of proposed projects. If paleontological resources are