HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04262022 - Completed Min PktCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] mitigated to a less-than-significant level, according to Section 15064.5(b)(3) of the CEQA
Guidelines (14 CCR 15000 et seq.). Because it is not a federal agency, Contra Costa County is not
subject to the National Historical Preservation Act, including Section 106.
3.4 – CULTURAL RESOURCES
Byron Airport Development Program EIR 9269
February 2022 3.4-10
State
California Environmental Quality Act
Under CEQA, public agencies must consider the effects of their actions on both historical
resources and unique archaeological resources. Pursuant to California Public Resources Code
(PRC), Section 21084.1, a “project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance
of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment.” PRC,
Section 21083.2, requires agencies to determine whether proposed projects would have effects on
“unique archaeological resources.”
“Historical resource” is a term of art with a defined statutory meaning (PRC 21084.1; 14 CCR
15064.5[a], 15064.5[b]).