HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04262022 - Completed Min PktCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] the Native American Heritage Commission, another state agency, or a local agency” (GC Section
6254[r]). The Public Records Act also generally prohibits disclosure of archaeological records.
GC Section 6254.10 provides: “Nothing in [the California Public Records Act] requires disclosure
of records that relate to archaeological site information and reports maintained by, or in the
possession of…a local agency, including the records that the agency obtains through a consultation
process between a California Native American tribe and a state or local agency.”
PRC, Sections 5097.9 and 5097.993, list the Native American places, features, and objects, the
records of which are not to be publicly disclosed under the California P ublic Records Act: “any
Native American sanctified cemetery, places of worship, religious or ceremonial site, or sacred
shrine located on public property” (Section 5097.9) and any “Native American historic, cultural,
or sacred site, that is listed or may be eligible for listing in the California Register of Historic
Resources…, including any historic or prehistoric ruins, any burial ground, any archaeological or