HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 04262022 - Completed Min PktCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] sheriff’s group.
2.
ADOPT Resolution No. 2022/146 calling and noticing election of CCCERA Board of Trustees Member 7 Alternate (safety member) as
recommended by the CCCERA Chief Executive Officer.
3.
FISCAL IMPACT:
None.
BACKGROUND:
The Member No. 7 Alternate seat on the CCCERA Board was vacated effective April 1, 2022 with the resignation of Reginald Powell. The
safety members of the Association may elect the No. 7 Alternate member as provided in the attached Resolution.
Government Code Section 31520.1 (b) and (c) specifies:
"(b) The alternate seventh member provided for by this section shall vote as a member of the board only if the second, third, seventh, or
eighth member is absent from a board meeting for any cause, or if there is a vacancy with respect to the second, third, seventh, or eighth
member, the alternate seventh member shall fill the vacancy until a successor qualifies. The alternate seventh member shall sit on the
board in place of the seventh member if a member of the same service is before the board for determination of his or her retirement.
APPROVE OTHER
RECOMMENDATION OF CNTY ADMINISTRATOR RECOMMENDATION OF BOARD COMMITTEE
Action of Board On: 04/26/2022 APPROVED AS RECOMMENDED OTHER
Clerks Notes:
VOTE OF SUPERVISORS
AYE:John Gioia, District I Supervisor
Candace Andersen, District II Supervisor
Diane Burgis, District III Supervisor
Karen Mitchoff, District IV Supervisor
Federal D. Glover, District V Supervisor
Contact: Julie DiMaggio Enea
925.655.2056
I hereby certify that this is a true and correct copy of an action taken and entered on the minutes of the Board of Supervisors on the date shown.
ATTESTED: April 26, 2022
Monica Nino, County Administrator and Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
By: Stacey M. Boyd, Deputy
cc: Retirement Administrator, CAO (Enea)
C. 71
To:Board of Supervisors
From:Monica Nino, County Administrator
Date:April 26, 2022
Contra
Costa
County
Subject:ELECTION OF RETIREMENT BOARD MEMBER NO. 7 ALTERNATE
BACKGROUND: (CONT'D)
(c) The alternate seventh member shall be entitled to both of the following:
(1) The alternate seventh member shall have the same rights, privileges, responsibilities, and access to closed sessions as the
second, third, seventh, and eighth member.
(2) The alternate seventh member may hold positions on committees of the board independent of the second, third, seventh,
or eighth member and may participate in the deliberations of the board or any of its committees to which the alternate
seventh member has been appointed whether or not the second, third, seventh, or eighth member is present."