The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The proposed zoning text amendment does include the addition of a mechanism to provide relief from setback requirements. In December 2009 the Department was approached by Bergey Windpower Company, which manufactures small wind turbines for residential and agricultural use, requesting that the ordinance’s restriction on hours of operation for Residential WECS be deleted. Staff indicated that it would review the merits of this request. The proposed zoning text amendment does include a deletion of the hours of operation restriction. On January 1, 2010, Government Code §§ 65893–65899 (Gov’t Code Article 2.11) became effective. This statute regulates “‘small wind energy systems’ designed for onsite home, farm, and small commercial use.” The stated legislative intent of the statute is as follows: "It is the policy of the state to promote and encourage the use of distributed renewable energy systems and to limit obstacles to their use, and it is the intent of the Legislature that local agencies encourage the installation of distributed renewable energy systems by removing obstacles to, and minimizing costs of, permitting distributed renewable energy systems." The statute provides counties with authority to adopt ordinances regulating small wind energy systems.