The impact fees calculated in this study are intended to apply districtwide and replace other impact fees that currently apply within the area served by ECCFPD. Legal Framework for Impact Fees This brief summary of the legal framework for development fees is intended as a general overview.It was not prepared by an attorney and should not be treated as a legal opinion. Fire Protection District Law of 1987.California Health and Safety Code Section 13916, which is part of the Fire Protection District Law of 1987, states: “A (fire protection) district board shall not charge a fee on new construction or development for the construction of public improvements or facilities or the acquisition of e quipment.” However, although the District itself may not charge such fees, it is quite common in California for cities and counties to impose fire impact fees for fire protection districts that provide services within their jurisdiction.