HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09222020 -CALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] those notices, that were served or filed on or after September 1, 2020, except to the extent a tenant has
surrendered possession of its premises, or an unlawful detainer lawsuit was finally adjudicated before
March 16, 2020. The purpose of this provision is to align the ordinance with the September 1, 2020,
effective date of the COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act of 2020. The provisions of Ordinance No. 2020-20
will apply to small businesses through September 30, 2020, and the grace period for past due rent owed
by small businesses will extend through January 31, 2021.
Applicability (Section 7). The regulations in the attached ordinance apply to cities within Contra
Costa County and unincorporated Contra Costa County. Government Code section 8634 authorizes the
Board of Supervisors to “promulgate countywide orders and regulations necessary to provide for the
protection of life and property” during a local emergency. The California Attorney General has opined
that when a county has declared a local emergency within its jurisdictional boundaries in an area that
includes both unincorporated and incorporated territory, the county may adopt emergency rules and