The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Meeting this statewide goal of 20 percent decrease in demand will result in a reduction of almost 2 million acre- feet in urban water use in 2020. 74 California Air Resources Board (ARB). 2015e. Low Carbon Fuel Standard Regulation. Website: http://www.arb.ca.gov/regact/2015/lcfs2015/lcfs2015.htm. Accessed September 22, 2017. City of Pleasant Hill—Oak Park Properties Specific Plan Draft EIR Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Energy FirstCarbon Solutions 3.6-35 California SB 97 and the CEQA Guidelines Update Passed in August 2007, SB 97 added Section 21083.05 to the Public Resources Code. The code states “(a) On or before July 1, 2009, the Office of Planning and Research shall prepare, develop, and transmit to the Resources Agency guidelines for the mitigation of GHG emissions or the effects of GHG emissions as required by this division, including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation or energy consumption. (b) On or before January 1, 2010, the Resources Agency shall certify and adopt guidelines prepared and developed by the Office of Planning and Research pursuant to subdivision (a).”