HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09242019 -CALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] The Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program (MMRP) is a California Environmental
Quality Act (CEQA)-required component of the Environmental Impact Report (EIR) process.
As part of the CEQA environmental review procedures, Public Resources Code §21081.6
requires a public agency to adopt a monitoring and reporting program to ensure efficacy
and enforceability of any mitigation measures applied to the proposed project. The lead
agency must adopt an MMRP for mitigation measures incorporated into the project or
proposed as conditions of approval. As stated in Public Resources Code §21081.6 (a)(1):
“The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes made
to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or avoid
significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program shall be
designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.”
Table 3.0-1 represents the MMRP for the Ball Estates project (project). This table lists each
of the mitigation measures proposed in the EIR, including mitigation refined or updated in
the final EIR in Chapter 2.0, Response to Comments1, and specifies the timing and