HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 08042009 - SD.3RECOMMENDATION(S):
[…] RESTRICTIONS IMPEDE GRAND JURY INVESTIGATION
FINDINGS
1. Section 925 of the California Penal Code requires that “The grand jury shall
investigate and report on the operations, accounts, and records of the officers,
departments, or function of (Contra Costa) county”.
Response: The respondent agrees with the finding.
2. Section 919(c) of the California Penal Code requires “The grand jury shall inquire
into the willful or corrupt misconduct in office of public officers of every description
within (Contra Costa) county.”
Response: The respondent agrees with the finding.
3. Section 939.9 of the California Penal Code requires that “A grand jury shall make no
report … on any matter except on the basis of its own investigation of the matter
made by such grand jury.”
Response: The respondent agrees with the finding.
4. Section 827(a)(1)(P) of the Welfare and Institutions code provides that a case file
may be inspected by “Any other person who may be designated by court order of the
judge of the juvenile court upon filing a petition.”