HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02262019 - Board of SupervisorsCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] are included in the definition of ‘telephone corporation’ in § 7901, and . . . the definition
of ‘telephone line’ in § 7901 is broad enough to reach wireless equipment”].) It is
undisputed that local government cannot entirely bar a telephone corporation from
installing its equipment in the public right-of-way. (Pacific Telephone I, supra,
51 Cal.2d at p. 774.) Furthermore, cities may not charge franchise fees to telephone
corporations for the privilege of installing telephone lines in the public right-of-way.
(Huntington Beach, at p. 587.) But section 7901 does not grant telephone corporations
unlimited rights to install their equipment within the right-of-way. Rather, section 7901
clearly states that such installations must not “incommode the public use of the road or
highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” (§ 7901.) Furthermore, “section 7901
grants [Plaintiffs] the privilege to construct infrastructure upon public rights-of-way,
subject to a municipality’s ‘right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and