(Pacific Telephone I, supra, 51 Cal.2d at p. 774.) Furthermore, cities may not charge franchise fees to telephone corporations for the privilege of installing telephone lines in the public right-of-way. (Huntington Beach, at p. 587.) But section 7901 does not grant telephone corporations unlimited rights to install their equipment within the right-of-way. Rather, section 7901 clearly states that such installations must not “incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” (§ 7901.) Furthermore, “section 7901 grants [Plaintiffs] the privilege to construct infrastructure upon public rights-of-way, subject to a municipality’s ‘right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.’ (§ 7901.1,