HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02262019 - Board of SupervisorsCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] The operative second amended complaint asserted five causes of action: (1) violation of
Government Code section 65964, subdivision (b);5 (2) an unlawful taking of Plaintiffs’
4 A “Planning Protected” location generally involves proposed locations adjacent
to national historic landmarks or that the City has designated as having views rated as
“good” or “excellent.” A “Zoning Protected” location is “within a Residential or
Neighborhood Commercial zoning district under the San Francisco Planning Code.” A
“Park Protected” location is adjacent to a City park or open space.
5 Government Code section 65964 provides: “As a condition of approval of an
application for a permit for construction or reconstruction for a development project for a
wireless telecommunications facility, as defined in Section 65850.6, a city or county shall
not do any of the following: [¶] (a) Require an escrow deposit for removal of a wireless
telecommunications facility or any component thereof. However, a performance bond or
other surety or another form of security may be required, so long as the amount of the
bond security is rationally related to the cost of removal. In establishing the amount of
5
property without due process of law; (3) violation of and preemption by sections 7901
and 7901.1; (4) preemption of DPW regulations granting the Planning Department review
authority under the California Environmental Quality Act; and (5) violation of and