HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02262019 - Board of SupervisorsCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] reasons”].)
Telegraph and telephone corporations have long been granted the right (franchise)
to construct their lines along and upon public roads and highways throughout the state.
(Sunset Tel. and Tel. Co. v. Pasadena (1911) 161 Cal. 265, 272–273 [discussing former
Civ. Code, § 536]; Pacific Telephone I, supra, 51 Cal.2d at pp. 770–771.) That franchise,
however, also has long been subject to regulation to ensure such lines do not
“incommode” the public’s use of those roads and highways. (Former Civ. Code, § 536,
as amended by Stats. 1905, ch. 385, § 1, pp. 491–492; Stats. 1951, ch. 764, pp. 2025,
2194, 2258 [reenacting former Civ. Code, § 536 as Pub. Util. Code, § 7901].) Since
1951, section 7901 has provided: “Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct
lines of telegraph or telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or
across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or
abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines,
in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or
highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.” (Italics added.) The Legislature later
confirmed local government’s “right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place,
12
and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed” in its enactment of
section 7901.1. (§ 7901.1, subd.