HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02262019 - Board of SupervisorsCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] providers of commercial mobile services alone to obtain site-specific permits while
“ignoring the aesthetics of identical equipment installed by other right of way occupants.”
Plaintiffs assert the trial court’s conclusion the Ordinance does not facially conflict with
section 7901.1, subdivision (b), “is inconsistent with its [other] factual and legal
holdings”—i.e., that other occupants’ equipment is similar in size and appearance and
that site-specific permitting requirements are not imposed on other occupants of the right-
of-way.
23
Section 7901.1 provides: “(a) It is the intent of the Legislature, consistent with
Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to
the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.
[¶] (b) The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an
equivalent manner. [¶] (c) Nothing in this section shall add to or subtract from any
existing authority with respect to the imposition of fees by municipalities.” (Italics
added.) Plaintiffs and the City agree that section 7901.1, subdivision (b), applies only to
construction activities. They use the term in different senses, however.
The City maintains: “[T]he use of the phrase ‘time, place, and manner in which the