HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02262019 - Board of SupervisorsCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] Telephone and telegraph companies have long exercised a franchise under state
law to construct and maintain their lines on public roads and highways “in such manner
and at such points as not to incommode the public use.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 7901;1
Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City & County of S. F. (1959) 51 Cal.2d 766, 771 (Pacific
Telephone I).) State law also provides that local government maintains the right “to
exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways,
1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Public Utilities Code. Section 7901
provides: “Telegraph or telephone corporations may construct lines of telegraph or
telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the
waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for
supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such
manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or
interrupt the navigation of the waters.”
2
and waterways are accessed. [¶] . . . The control, to be reasonable, shall, at a minimum,
be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.” (§ 7901.1, subds. (a), (b).) In 2011,
the City and County of San Francisco (City) enacted an ordinance requiring all persons to