The MHSA added Section 5891 to the Welfare & Institutions Code, which reads in part, “The funding established pursuant to this Act shall be utilized to expand mental health services. These funds shall not be used to supplant existing state or county funds utilized to provide mental health services”. The first yearly MHSA Program and Expenditure Plan for Community Services and Supports was approved by the Board of Supervisors and submitted to the State Department of Mental Health on December 22, 2005. The Prevention and Early Intervention component was added in 2009, and the remaining