HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 03202018 -CALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] ATTESTED: March 20, 2018
, County Administrator and Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
By: June McHuen, Deputy
cc: Enid Mendoza, Senior Deputy County Administrator, Anna Roth, Director of Health Services
C. 43
To:Board of Supervisors
From:David Twa, County Administrator
Date:March 20, 2018
Contra
Costa
County
Subject:REFERRAL TO FAMILY & HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
ACT/PROPOSITION 63 FUNDING
March 20, 2018 CCC Board of Supevisors Minutes 423
BACKGROUND: (CONT'D)
approaches to increasing access, improving outcomes and promoting integrated service delivery. The
MHSA added Section 5891 to the Welfare & Institutions Code, which reads in part, “The funding
established pursuant to this Act shall be utilized to expand mental health services. These funds shall not be
used to supplant existing state or county funds utilized to provide mental health services”.
The first yearly MHSA Program and Expenditure Plan for Community Services and Supports was approved
by the Board of Supervisors and submitted to the State Department of Mental Health on December 22,