HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 02022016 - Comp Min PktCALENDAR FOR THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] David J. Twa, County Administrator and Clerk of the Board of Supervisors
By: Stacey M. Boyd, Deputy
cc: Elections, , CCCERA Administrator
C. 68
To:Board of Supervisors
From:David Twa, County Administrator
Date:February 2, 2016
Contra
Costa
County
Subject:Election of Retirement Board Member Numbers 2, 8, and 8 Alternate
February 2, 2016`Official Minutes 484
BACKGROUND: (CONT'D)
>
members of the Association may elect the Number 2 member and the retired members of the Association may
elect the Number 8 and 8 Alternate members, as provided in the attached Resolution.
Government Code Section 31520.1 provides in part: “The second and third members of the board shall be
members of the association, other than safety members, elected by those members within 30 days after the
retirement system becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The eighth member
shall be a retired member elected by the retired members of the association in a manner to be determined by the
board of supervisors."
Government Code section 31520.5 provides in part: "...The alternate retired member shall be elected separately
by the retired members of the association in the same manner and at the same time as the eighth member is
elected.