There is an alternate for the member representing retirees and an alternate for the general and safety members. The Treasurer-Tax Collector also has an alternate. D. Government Code section 31520.12, enacted in 2005, authorized the Board of Supervisors to appoint an alternate member for its appointees to the Retirement Board. An alternate member has been appointed by the Board, but the alternate member does not currently serve as an alternate for the County Supervisor member. This is because Government Code section 31520.12 requires that, if the Board of Supervisors appoints a County Supervisor to the Retirement Board, the alternate member appointed by the Board of Supervisors may not serve as the alternate for the County Supervisor member “unless service by an alternate member for an appointed supervisor member is approved by the majority of the electors in the County.” E. Because the Retirement Board sets employer-paid retirement rates, decisions of the Retirement Board can have a significant impact on County finances. Consequently it is important that the County be fully represented on the Retirement Board.