Government Code Section 31520.1 provides in part: “The second and third members of the board shall be members of the association, other than safety members, elected by those members within 30 days after the retirement system becomes operative in a manner determined by the board of supervisors. The eighth member shall be a retired member elected by the retired members of the association in a manner to be determined by the board of supervisors." Government Code section 31520.5 provides in part: "...The alternate retired member shall be elected separately by the retired members of the association in the same manner and at the same time as the eighth member is elected.