There are no size limitations that apply to a second dwelling unit. Since the property owner may have the option to build a larger unit thorough a land use permit process, the proposed ADU Ordinance does not have to be modified to address larger lots in the County. After reviewing the testimony, the Planning Commission voted to recommend approval of the Ordinance and included additional language to restrict ADUs from being rented for less than 30 days. STAFF REASONING FOR RECOMMENDATION TO ELIMINATE 30 DAY LIMITATION Government Code Section 65852.2(a)(6) states: "No additional standards, other than those provided in this subdivision, shall be utilized or imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued under this subdivision to be an owner-occupant or that the property be used for rentals of terms longer than 30 days." All properties with ADU's are subject to a deed restriction that requires the owners to occupy either the primary unit or the ADU. The Planning Commission's recommendation would apply to both existing and new ADUs.