The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Therefore, the Project would not conflict with existing zoning for agricultural uses or a Williamson Act contract. There would be no impact. c. Conflict with existing zoning for, or cause rezoning of forest land (as defined in Public Resources Code Section 12220(g)), timberland (as defined by Public Resources Code Section 4526), or timberland zoned Timberland Production (as defined by Government Code Section 51104(g))? and d. Would the Project result in the loss of forest land or conversion of forest land to non-forest use? California Public Resources Code Section 12220(g) defines forest land as “land that can support 10-percent native tree cover of any species, including hardwoods, under natural conditions, and that allows for management of one or more forest resources, including timber, aesthetics, fish and April 25, 2017 Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors Minutes 1361 Contra Costa County Public Works Department Impact Analysis– Other Topics Downtown Martinez Jail Demolition Draft Environmental Impact Report 3.6-4 March 2016 ICF 00413.15 wildlife, biodiversity, water quality, recreation, and other public benefits.” Timberland is defined as land “which is available for, and capable of, growing a crop of trees of any commercial species used to produce lumber and other forest products.” There are no trees on the Project site.