HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09202005 - C27 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS ♦�I=i.= --- .�_�� Contra
[…] pamphlet to be distributed to voters pursuant to section 13307 of the California Elections Code.
In the event Section 1 is not reprinted in the voter information pamphlet in its entirety, the
Registrar of Voters is hereby requested to print,immediately below the impartial analysis of the
bond proposition,in no less than 10 point boldface type,a legend substantially as follows:
"The above statement is an impartial analysis of Measure if you desire a
copy of the measure, please call the Contra Costa County Registrar of Voters at (925)
646-4166 and a copy will be mailed at no cost to you.
Section 4. State Matching Funds.The District hereby requests that the Registrar of Voters
include the following statement in the ballot pamphlet, pursuant to section 15122.5 of the
California Education Code:
"Approval of Measure does not guarantee that the proposed project or
projects in the West Contra Costa Unified School District that are the subject of bonds
under Measure will be funded beyond the local revenues generated by Measure
The District's proposal for the project or projects assumes the receipt of matching
state funds, which could be subject to appropriation by the Legislature or approval of a
statewide bond measure."
Section 5. Required Vote. Pursuant to section 18 of Article XVI and section 1 of Article
XIII A of the State CqmM09n, the above proposition shall become effective upon the
affirmative vote of at lust 55% those voters voting on the proposition.