I have enclosed herewith the filing fee of$12.5 relative to that appeal. The principal ground for appeal is the substantial compliance of the project to approved conditions to the original subdivision such that the proposed action is inappropriate and the staff recommendation for recordation of Notices of Violation should be denied. The balance of this letter will provide additional detail regarding this appeal. Government Code Section 66499.36 provides legislative authority to this County for recordation of Notices of Violation of the Subdivision Map Act. As set forth therein, a Notice of Violation is appropriate "[W]henever a local Agency has knowledge that real property has been divided in violation of[the Subdivision Map Act]..." . After recording,that Notice is deemed constructive notice of the particular violation to all successors in interest of the property. The Notice of Violation has adverse practical consequences for any developer and property owner.