HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09142004 - D3 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] "Open Space Component" of the project) and (2)the SRVUSD is considering acquisition of
approximately 9.3 acres of the site for use as a parking lot and playing field, immediately
across Stone Valley Road from the existing Monte Vista High School (the "SRVUSD
Component" of the project). The Humphreys are requesting cancellation and/or rescission
only for the Residential Component.
Page 2 of 16
Resolution No.2004/405
RESOLUTION NO. 2004/405
WHEREAS, on September 12, 2002, the Humphreys amended their petition
to seek, in the alternative, rescission under Government Code section 51256, which
provides in part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a city or
county, upon petition by a landowner, may enter into an agreement
with the landowner to rescind a contract in accordance with the
contract cancellation provisions of ,Section 51282 in order to
simultaneously place other land within that city, the county, or the
county where the contract is rescinded under an agricultural
conservation easement . . . .
WHEREAS, the property owners have been exploring options for placing
other land under such an agricultural easement. The property owners have identified two
(2) potential sites in Contra Costa County. One of these sites would involve participation
by Save Mt.