The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The error does not fall under subdivision(a), as the assessor's determination of the 1990 change in ownership was correct. There are two reasons the 1990 base year value was too high.First, the mistake was due to improper application of a valuation method(comparable sales approach), and to that extent was deliberate and intentional (per subdivision(b)). If the facts substantiate this,then it was an error in the appraiser's value judgment, and no correction is passible, since section 51.5(b)allows only "four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base year value was first established." The phrase "the assessment year for which the base year value was first established, "means,four years of July I of the assessment year during which the assessor actually enrolls the new base year value resulting from a change in ownership or completion of new construction.! Hence,even if the ndw 1990 base year value was not enrolled until 1994,there are still no years remaining