The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (See Gary Hori letter State Controller's office, S17M2001,attached.) For this reason, you may wish to address additional inquiries to the State Controller. In Letter to Assessors No. 91153 (attached),Board staff stated that section 51.5(d) requires appropriate cancellation or refunds of taxes, or escape assessments as the result of a base . year value correction. Such refunds,cancellations, or escape assessments are justified and required by any base year value correction that leads to such a result. According to section 51.5(d)-whether a refund,cancellation,or escape assessment is tme y in a given case depends entirely on the particular statutory requirements for each: "(d) If a correction authorized by subdivision(a)or (b)reduces the base year value,appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in aceorda=with this division, If the correction increases the base year value,appropriate escape assessments shall be unposed in accordance with this division. (Emphasis added.)" The phrase, "in accordance with this division."means Division I of the Revenue and Taxation Code.