The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, it is apparent that the legal construction of these statutes by the Controller's office is aimed toward the "inequitable retention of money that has been improperly collected," as the basis for refunding tax money and for the broad interpretation of sections 2635 and 5097(x)- set forth in the enclosed legal opinion issued by Cary Hori.' Section 2635 states: "When the amount of taxes paid exceeds the amount due by more than ten dollars($10),the tax collector shall send notice of the overpayment to the taxpayer. The notice shall be mailed to the taxpayer's last known address and shall state the amount of overpayment and that a refund claim may be filed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5096) of Part 9". In the Controller's opinion, the one-year claim filing period under section 2535 is an alternative to the four-year claim filing period under section 5097(a). Mr.