The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (See Garry Hori letter State Controller's office, 5/7/2001,attached.) For this reason,you may wish to address additional inquiries to the State Controller. In Letter to Assessors No. 91/53 (attached), Board staff stated that section 51.5(d) requires appropriate cancellation or refunds of taxes, or escape assessments as the result of a base , year value correction. Such refunds, cancellations, or escape assessments are justified and required by any base year value correction that leads to such a result. According to section 51.5(d) -whether a refund, cancellation,or escape assessment is timely in a given case depends entirely on the particular statutory requirements for each: "(d) If a correction authorized by subdivision(a)or (b)reduces the base year value, appropriate cancellations or refunds of tax shall be granted in accordance with this d�tvr,'siioont If the correction increases the base year value, appropriate escape assessments shall be imposed in accordance with this division. (Emphasis added.)" The phrase, "in accordance with this division,"means Division I of the Revenue and Taxation Code.