The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The error does not fall under subdivision(a), as the assessor's f� determination of the 1990 change in ownership was correct. There are two reasons the 1990 base year value was too high. First, the mistake was due to improper application of a valuation method (comparable sales approach), and to that extent was deliberate and intentional(per subdivision(b)). If the facts substantiate this,then it was an error in the appraiser's value judgment, and no correction is possible, since section 51.5(b)allows only "four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base year value was first established." The phrase"the assessment year for which the base year value wasfirst established, "means,four years ofJTuly J of the assessment year during which the assessor actuall rol s the new base velLr value res ultin tom a chane in ownershia or c m Ceti n f new anstruction.2 Fence, even if the new 1990