Section 11999.7 requires that community drug trcauncarit program agree: to make their facilities subject to valid local goveru=nt zoning ordinances and devel+optnent agreernenta. It is unclear whether or nor this wrnild permit local&%wernment to have any control over the siting of these come unity-based programs. Under current law, for example, local govcrnmi�nt has no control over the siting ofa residential group home that has six or hewer live-in residents. Presumably,drug treatment programs would be permitted to operate in single-funily residential.area under the same terms. Section 11999.9 provides for an "annual evaluation process."The Depart hent of .Alcohol and Drug Programa is directed to conduct in am mal study to "evaluate the effectiveness and financial impact of the programs that are funded pursuant to the requirements of this Act." This section directs the study to include—but not be limited to--a study of the implementation process, review of glower incarceration Gott:," reductions in crime, reduced prison and jail construction,reduced welfire costs,the adequacy of funds appropriated,and any outer impacts or issues the