HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 08171999 - D6 TO: BOARD OFSUPERVISORS
[…] 84211(q), 84203(c), or California Code of Regulations, Title 2,
Section 18531.54
The required contents of can-paign reports are spelled out in section 84211. Sectio
84211(q) states°
"A contribution reed not be reported nor shall. it be deemed
accepted if it is not cashed, negotiated,or deposited and is returned
to the contributor before the closing date of the campaign
statement on whit to contribution would otherwise be reuorted."
Under the pct, a late contribution must be reported within 24 fours of ffie tim-V it is
received. (Section 84203.) However, section 84203(c)provides that a"late contribution need
not be reported nor shall it be deemed accepted if it is net cashed,negotiated or deposited and is
returned to to contributor within 24 bows of its receipt.35
in addition, Commission regulation 18531, adapted in 1989 to .mplerment to
cc-i, +,n don limits cf Proposition 1,provides for tie return of contributions received in excess
of lim.R.s.