HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09101996 - D13 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
[…] Forces Training Area. The 892-acre facility is owned by the United States Department of the Army.
The area is policed by the U.S. Army and already has all of the services needed to perform its
current mission.
Camp Parks will not be subject to the assessment because it is a federal facility which will
not benefit from the Extended Services provided to other parcels in CSA M-29. Under the
Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, state and local governments may not directly
tax the federal government or federal departments. Government Code section 25210.77a,which
authorizes assessments for extended services in county service areas, also specifically provides that
"the board of supervisors shall not impose a charge upon a federal or state governmental agency."
Further,the Extended Services financed by the assessment will not be provided to Camp Parks
and will not benefit the facility.
Section 3. Engineer's Report +..
3.1 Sections of Tentative Report Incorporated by Reference