Defen& 996; Apr. 4, 1938, ch 69, 52 Stat. 197(former 18 U.S.C, § 80). Represe. Former 18 U.S.C. § 80 was divided into two parts. Am Jur The provision relating to false claims was incorporated in 18 USCS 1 Confide §287. Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as 1 unnecessary in view of the definition of"principal" in 18 USCS §2. Forms: The words "or any corporation in which the United States of America Indictn is a stockholder" in were omitted as unnecessary in view of the USCS definition of"agency" in 18 USCS § 6. Fedt. In addition to minor changes of phraseology, the maximum term of § 3:511 imprisonment was changed from 10 to 5 years to be consistent with 14 An comparable sections.