HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09121995 - C163 t
[…] 1
f 1
Contra `
®f f tce o f Assessor �u AS.eK�roamer
Costa
•'834 COURT STREET • MARTINEZ.CALIFORNIA 94553.1795 • (510)313-7400
County
August 18, 1995
Westco Consulting
1500 W. El Camino Avenue #273
Sacramento, California 95833
ATTN: Brian M. Miller
RE: Possessory Interest Account Number 127990-0004
Dear Mr. Miller,
This letter is in response to your letter to Louis Rivara dated August 15, 1995.
As I understand the question, we are correcting the base year value for an
assessment that should not have been reappraised.
I agree this correction falls under Section 51.5(d) of the Revenue and Taxation
Code.. That section states in part " . . .appropriate cancellations or refunds of
tax shall be granted in accordance with this division." The appropriate refund
" . . .is within four years after July 1 of ' the assessment year in which the
property escaped taxation or was underassessed. " as stated in Section 532.
Since you requested the change after we closed the 1995-96 roll , the four years