HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 08081995 - D12 TO: BOARD OF SUPERVISORS s.......
[…] provide specific types of services and can clearly impose benefit assessments
to fund some of those services. There is express authority for a CSA to impose
a benefit assessment for"miscellaneous extended services" (Government Code
§§25210.4a and 25210.77a). This definition of miscellaneous services does not
specify library services. However a change to the law in 1991 [SB 767, Chapter
1226, Statutes of 1991, effective January 1, 1992], provides what some see as
a possible exception by which library services could be provided. This section,
Government Code § 25210.8, reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the board
of supervisors may establish zones within any county service
area with tax rates, service charges, benefit assessments, fire
suppression assessments, or connection charges varying with
the extent of benefit to each zone derived from services
provided to the property within each zone or with the
availability of other funds within a zone.
Santa Clara County has decided to use this language as justification to impose
a library benefit assessment under a CSA for the 1995-96 fiscal year.
Unless or until the formation of a new CSA for library services is pursued, there