HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09131994 - 2.3.� r Item 2.3
[…] Agency for handling and disposal of Solid Waste, the Bay Area Air Quality Management
District and the County.
Section 2.19 SCHEDULE OF DISPOSAL CHARGES. The "Schedule of Disposal
Charges" shall mean a list of waste types and corresponding fee amounts to be charged at the
Landfill for disposal of waste types.
Section 2.20 SITE CLOSURE. "Site Closure" shall be the cessation of Solid Waste
disposal at all or portions of the Landfill and subsequent operations necessary to prepare the
Site for Post-Closure Maintenance in accordance with law, Regulatory Agency requirements
and Permits.
Section 2.21 SOLID WASTE. "Solid Waste" shall have the meaning set forth in
Section 40191 of the California Public Resources Code as it may be amended from time to
time, as follows:
"40191(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), 'solid waste' means all
putrescible and nonputrescible solid, semisolid, and liquid wastes, including
garbage, trash, refuse, paper, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, demolition and
August 30, 1994 -8- DRAFT
construction wastes, abandoned vehicles and parts thereof, discarded home and
industrial appliances, dewatered, treated, or chemically fixed sewage sludge
which is not hazardous waste, manure, vegetable or animal solid and semisolid
wastes, and other discarded solid and semisolid wastes.
"(b) 'Solid wastes" does not include hazardous waste or low-level radioactive
waste regulated under Chapter 7.6 (commencing with Section 25800) of
Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.
"(c) 'Solid Waste' does not include medical waste which is regulated pursuant