HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 08161994 - 2.1 2 . 1a, qt
[…] regulating the operation and maintenance of transfer stations or
sanitary landfills, such as, but not limited to, California
Integrated Waste Management Board, California Regional Water
Quality Control Board, California Department of Health Services,
the Contra Costa County Department of Health Services as Local
Enforcement Agency for handling and disposal of Solid Waste, the
Bay Area Air Quality Management District and the County.-
Section 2 . 16 SCHEDULE OF CHARGES. The "Schedule of
Charges" shall mean a comprehensive list of Tipping Fees charged
at the Transfer Station.
Section 2 . 17 SOLID WASTE. "Solid Waste, " "solid waste" or
August 15, 1994 -7- DRAFT
"waste" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 40191 of the
California Public Resources Code as it may be amended from time
to time, as follows:
"40191(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) ,
'solid waste' means all putrescible and nonputrsecible
solid, semisolid, and liquid wastes, including garbage,
trash, refuse, paper, rubbish, ashes, industrial
wastes, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned
vehicles and parts thereof, discarded home and
industrial appliances, dewatered, treated, or
chemically fixed sewage sludge which is not hazardous
waste, manure, vegetable or animal solid and semisolid
wastes, and other discarded solid and semisolid
wastes .
" (b) 'Solid wastes" does not include hazardous waste
or low-level radioactive waste regulated under Chapter
7 .6 (commencing with Section 25800) of Division 20 of
the Health and Safety Code.
" (c) 'Solid Waste' does not include medical waste
which is regulated pursuant to the Medical Waste