responsible for regulating the operation and maintenance of transfer stations or sanitary landfills, such as, but not limited to, California Integrated Waste Management Board, California Regional Water Quality Control Board, California Department of Health Services, the Contra Costa County Department of Health Services as Local Enforcement Agency for handling and disposal of Solid Waste, the Bay Area Air Quality Management District and the County.- Section 2 . 16 SCHEDULE OF CHARGES. The "Schedule of Charges" shall mean a comprehensive list of Tipping Fees charged at the Transfer Station. Section 2 . 17 SOLID WASTE. "Solid Waste, " "solid waste" or August 15, 1994 -7- DRAFT "waste" shall have the meaning set forth in Section 40191 of the California Public Resources Code as it may be amended from time to time, as follows: "40191(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) , 'solid waste' means all putrescible and nonputrsecible solid, semisolid, and liquid wastes, including garbage, trash, refuse, paper, rubbish, ashes, industrial wastes, demolition and construction wastes, abandoned vehicles and parts thereof, discarded home and industrial appliances, dewatered, treated, or chemically fixed sewage sludge which is not hazardous waste, manure, vegetable or animal solid and semisolid wastes, and other discarded solid and semisolid wastes . " (b) 'Solid wastes" does not include hazardous waste or low-level radioactive waste regulated under Chapter 7 .6 (commencing with Section 25800) of Division 20 of the Health and Safety Code.