HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 09101991 - 2.1 ra
[…] public agency to issue an authorization for disposal after the
lienholder ascertains that the names and addresses of the registered and
legal owners of the vehicle are not available from the records of the.
Department of Motor Vehicles either directly or by use of the California
Law Enforcement Telecommunication System."
HPH 87.1 2-14
(1) Subdivision (1) : "A vehicle disposed of pursuant to this section
shall not be: reconstructed or made operable, unless it is a vehicle
which qualifies for either hovseless carriage license plates or
historical vehicle license plates, pursuant to Section 5004, in which
case the vehicle may be reconstructed or made operable."
22. APPRAISERS.
a. CVC Section 22855.
(1) "The following persons shall have the authority to make appraisals of
the value of vehicles for the purposes of this chapter, subject to the
conditions stated in this chapter:"
(a) Subdivision (a) : "Any member of the California Highway Patrol
designated by the coiimissioner.".
(b) Subdivision (b) : "Any regularly employed and salaried deputy
sheriff ,or other employee designated by the sheriff of any county.