HomeMy WebLinkAboutMINUTES - 08091988 - 3.5 9
[…] Supervisors ' consent to its purchase and use of the Marsh Creek
site as a disposal facility. At the July 28th meeting the Board
of Supervisors asked this office for its opinion whether the
provisions of the California Environmental Quality Act (Public
Resources Code §§ 21000 ff. ) apply to this request. As noted in
the above Summary, this office believes the provisions of that Acti
are applicable . i
DISCUSSION: 1. Co. Sanit. Dist. Law. The Delta Diablo
Sanitation District (7-A) is organized under the provisions of
Health and Safety Code §§ 4700 - 4858. Health and Safety Code §
4741 provides that a sanitation "district [7-A] shall not acquire
land for . . . and operate, a . . . disposal facility . . . until . . .
the Board of Supervisors of the County, if it is proposed to be
located in the unincorporated area . . . , has by resolution,
consented to the URP of._the--proposed si a or that nurcosell . i
Section 4741 clearly provides a county board of supervisors with a',
great deal of discretion to approve �or deny such request.
2. CEQA. ,
Except as provided in it, the California Environmental