The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In fulfillment of this responsibility, he can require written reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution and punishment of crime. When he has reason to believe that the laws are not being adequately upheld, he can assume all the powers of the District Attorney (State Constitution - Article 5, Section 21) . The Government Code (Section 12561) also authorizes the Attorney General to "appoint some competent person to perform the duties of Sheriff with respect to the investigation or detection of a particular crime and cause the arrest of persons in connection. therewith. In cases of a death of a person in custody, Government Code Section 12525 requires that the law enforement agency in charge of that facility submit a written report to tae Attorney General within ten days setting forth all the facts concerning the death. d.