The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] One of the most promising alternatives appears to be the establishment of an Enterprise Fund for County Medical Services. . AAivoiilmed vriAi board C. Purpose of the Study The purpose of this study is to examine various methods for improvement of management of Medical Services Department, with specific emphasis on those alternatives generally encompassed in the term, "Enterprise Fund." D. Enterprise Fund 1. Legal Basis (Ref: Section 25261, Gov't Code) "The Board may by resolution create one or more enterprise funds. The Board shall make available such amounts as are necessary to establish each fund and to maintain its solvency. At the beginning of any fiscal year, the Board may by reso- lution transfer part or all of the amounts in any fund created pursuant to this section or may abolish any such fund. "The Board shall provide for the fixing of charges for all services performed by the enterprise. Such charges may include all costs including depreciation.