The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In case of inability to answer any such questions, a good and sufficient reason shall be given for such failure. 6412. No information furnished to the Division of Labor Statistics and Research by an employer or an insurer shall be open to public inspec- tion or made public. No report of injury required to be filed by an employer or an insurer by this chapter shall be admissible as evidence in any adversary proceeding before the Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board. However, the reports required of physicians or surgeons by subdivision (a) of Section 6409 shall be admissible as evidence in such proceeding. " PENALTIES AB 150 adds Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 6423) to Part I of Division 5 of the Labor Code as follows: "Chapter 4. Penalties 6423. Except where another penalty is specifically provided, every employer, and every officer, management official, or supervisor having direction, management, control, or custody of any employment, place of employment, or other employee, who does any of the following shall be guilty of a misdemeanor: (a) Knowingly or negligently violates any standard, order, or spe- cial order, or any provision of this division, or of any part thereof in, or authorized by, this part the violation of which is deemed to be a serious violation pursuant to Section 6432. (b) Repeatedly violates any standard, order, or special order, or provision of this division, or any part thereof in, or authorized by, this part which repeated violation creates a real and apparent hazard to employees. (c) Fails or refuses to comply, after notification and expiration of any abatement period, with any such standard, order, special order, or provision of this division, or any part thereof, which failure or refusal creates a real and apparent hazard to employees. (d) Directly or indirectly, knowingly induces another to do any of the above. :l^ ( (4) Penalties (continued) 6425. I Any employer, and every employee, having direction, management,, control, or custody of any employment, place of employ- ment, or other employee, who willfully violates any occupational safety or health standard, order, or special order, and that violation caused death to any employee, or caused permanent or prolonged impairment of the body of any employee, shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of