HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 10032006 - 2006-524 y
[…] 130 acres that is not subject to the Williamson Act contract).
1
WHEREAS prior to conveyance to the District, the Properties will be subject to conservation
easements and long-term management plans that will require continued, but more carefully managed
grazing on portions of the Properties that have been historically been subject to grazing (which does
not include the heavily wooded 68-acre property).
WHEREAS the District's proposed acquisition is considered a "public improvement" under
Government Code section 51290.5, and Government Code section 51291 (b) requires notice to the
California Department of Conservation and to Contra Costa County "as the local governing body
responsible for the administration of the preserve of its intention to consider the location of a public
improvement within the preserve".
WHEREAS the District has submitted a letter to the Community Development Department,
dated September 5, 2006, giving notice to the County of the pending acquisition of the Properties and
making a request that the Board of Supervisors find the acquisition of the Properties to be consistent