HomeMy WebLinkAboutRESOLUTIONS - 10032006 - 2006-524 y
[…] improvement within the preserve".
WHEREAS the District has submitted a letter to the Community Development Department,
dated September 5, 2006, giving notice to the County of the pending acquisition of the Properties and
making a request that the Board of Supervisors find the acquisition of the Properties to be consistent
with Land Conservation Contract No. 2-76 pursuant to California Government Code section 51238.1
and to approve the acquisition of the Properties by the District pursuant Government Code section
51293 (a).
RESOLVED that the Board of Supervisors of Contra Costa County finds that the acquisition and use of the
Properties by the District will be consistent with the following provisions of Government Code section
51238.1(a):
"(a) Uses approved on contracted lands shall be consistent with all of the following principles of
compatibility."
"(1) The use will not significantly compromise the long-term agricultural capability of the
subject contracted parcel or parcels or on other contracted land in agricultural
preserves."
Findings and Supporting Evidence: Land Conservation Contract No. 2-76 established "grazing"
as the agricultural use for a tract of land of which the Properties were a part of (reference:
Exhibit "B", Allowable Uses, Land Conservation Contract No. 2-76).